Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY POLICY

By using the mServ website, i.e. www.ezedox.com ( hereinafter referred to as the Website ) operated by mServ Technologies Private Limited (  mServ ), a registered user of the Website (  User ) consents to the collection, use, processing, disclosure / transfer and storage of their Personal Information (as defined below) by mServ in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies only to information thatmServ collects from a User availing of the services offered by mServ, which includes and is not limited to Aadhaar eSign, Aadhaar eKYC, Aadhaar Authentication, Digital Document Locker, e-contract, e-document and e-agreement storage and management, digital identity verification and biometric/OTP user authentication made available through the Website (  Services ) and does not apply to information of the User collected by any third parties, including mServ's affiliated partners/service providers, from Users via the Website or linked to the Website and/or Services offered on the Website. The information collected or received by mServ'saffiliated providers and/or third parties are subject to their own privacy policies.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time-to-time. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give a User an understanding of how mServ intends to collect, use, process and store Personal Information via the Website. By using the Website and continued use of the Website and/or Services offered on the Website by a User, the User consents to the terms of the existing Privacy Policy, and any modifications/amendments from time to time.

2. COLLECTION AND USAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, 'Personal Information' refers to any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person, and specifically includes but is not limited to passwords, financial information such as bank account details, credit or debit card details or other payment instrument details, medical records, email address, full name, mobile number, physical address, Aadhaar number, codes, computer programmes, software and databases and any other information which may become known to website during the course of fulfilment of any transaction through the website by the registered user/Aadhaar holder.

The Website only collects and stores Personal Information which the User voluntarily supplies or provides consent for, if the information is being retrieved from other sources like Aadhaar Central Identity Data Repository (CIDR) to the Website – by way of registering/signing up on the Website, this information is necessary for providing the Services whichmServoffers.The Website does not store any information for which no specific consent by the registered user/Aadhaar holder has been provided. Any information which is prohibited to be stored under the Aadhaar Act 2016 or any such other such act, in force currently, is never stored by the website and is used only to fulfil the specific transaction for which the information/record has been fetched with the specific consent of the registered user/Aadhaar Holder.

mServ may collect, store, use, transfer, disclose and/or process a User's Personal Information for the following purposes

  1. enable the functioning of the mServ's business;
  2. provide the Services to the User;
  3. innovate and streamline the way in which the Services are offered to the Users;
  4. analyze new services that could be offered to Users;
  5. transfer information about theUser ifmServis acquired by or merged with another company;
  6. administer or otherwise carry out mServ'sobligations in relation to any agreement the User has with mServ;
  7. respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise mServ'slegal rights or defend against legal claims; and
  8. to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of the Website or as otherwise required by law.

mServ might also collect information such as the IP addresses from which the Users access the Website, the browser types and the versions used, and the operating system of the Users computers; to determine usage patterns and preferences. This information is collected to improve the Website, for the improvement of our Services, to help diagnose technical problems and to administer the Website.

Any information or content that the User voluntarily discloses on the Website becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others.

Cookies

To enable mServ to make the Website more responsive to the needs of the Users, mServ may use a standard feature of browser software called a "cookie", to assign each visitor a unique, random number, a type of user ID that may reside on the Users computer. The cookie doesn't actually identify the User but identifies only the computer that is used to access the Website. Advertisers and other third parties that provide products or services through the Website may also assign their own cookies to the Users browser and such process is beyond mServ's control. The Website may use both session cookies (which are temporary and disappear after the User closes the browser) and persistent cookies (which remain after the User closes the browser and which may be used by the Users browser on subsequent visits to the Website). The User may reset the web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. It is hereby clarified that Personal Information of a User would not be collected through the use of cookies on the Website.

Other Methods

The mServ web pages may contain electronic images (called "single-pixel GIFs" or "web beacons") that allow mServ and its affiliates to count Users who have visited particular pages or to access certain cookies. These tools and other technologies may be used to recognize which pages Users visit, and which links they click on. These features may also be included in e-mail newsletters so that mServ may learn which messages have been opened and acted upon. These tools may also enable mServ to verify online purchases by the User from the Website or from third-party sites that have agreed to share such information with mServ. It is hereby clarified that Personal Information of a User would not be collected through the use of these methods on the Website.

ThirdParty

mServ may permit third-party ad servers or ad networks, to display advertisements within the Website. Such third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to the Users browser, the advertisements and links that appear on the Website and automatically receive the Users IP address when this happens. The third party may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content the User sees. The User should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks for more information on their practices and for instructions on how to opt-out of certain practices. mServ's Privacy Policy does not apply to, and mServ cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or websites. It is hereby clarified that collection of a User's Personal Information by a third party, including mServ's affiliated partners/service providers, on the Website and/or during the course of a User availing the Services on the Website, would be governed by a separate privacy policy of the party collecting the Personal Information of the User. Under no circumstances would mServ be liable for the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, storage and processing of such Personal Information of a User collected by a third party including mServ's affiliated partners / service providers.

3. INFORMATION STORAGE AND SECURITY

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the Personal Information provided by Users to mServ on the Website qualifies for safeguard and protection.Any other information which is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, or any other law for the time being in force shall not qualify for our safeguard and protection measures.

The User, by providing us with the details (while registration etc.) shall be assumed to have freely and expressly granted his/her consent to furnish such Personal Information to us of his/her own free will and also that he/she acknowledges the fact that the data furnished shall be retained in our database for as long as it is required for the purpose for which such Personal Information has been furnished. By providing such Personal Information, the User also acknowledges that he/she is aware of the purpose for which such Personal Information has been furnished to mServ.

mServ will not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Information supplied by the User to us. We do not take responsibility for any transactions/agreements happening between Users on the basis of the Personal Information provided/representation made on the Website by the User(s).

Any Personal Information provided by the User to mServ shall be stored and held under generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect the Users' PersonalInformation from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized personnel are permitted access to the User's Personal Information and these personnel are required to treat this information as confidential. mServ has reasonable security practices and procedures and the User agree that such security measures are secure and adequate. Despite these precautions, mServ cannot guarantee that any and all unauthorized access to the User's Personal Information will be prevented.

All classifieds, user-generated content, postings, etc. are stored in the mServ database, even after "deletion", and may be archived elsewhere and the weblogs and other records are stored indefinitely. Search engines and other sites not affiliated with mServ - including archive.org, google.com, etc. may archive or otherwise make available mServ postings.

mServ shall assume no liability for any disclosure of data/Personal Information due to errors in transmission including electronic transmission, unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.

4. SHARING AND TRANSFERRING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Whenever mServ obtains a User's Personal Information, we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect it from unauthorized access or disclosure. However, we are not insurers of the security of a User's Personal Information. While we will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which we hold about a User and prevent unauthorized access, the User acknowledges that the no electronic medium/security measure is 100% secure and that we cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of a User's Personal Information. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by us in relation to a User's Personal Information.

5. USER CHOICES

The User may decline to submit Personal Information to the Website, in which case, mServ may not be able to provide certain Services. If the User opts to register with and provide Personal Information to mServ, the User will have the opportunity to unsubscribe, review, rectify, update, or delete the Personal Information provided at any time. If the User opts to not consent or to revoke consent for the collection, use, processing, storage, disclosure or transfer of his/her Personal Information, the User may not be able to continue using certain Services that require registration.

To protect the Users' privacy and security, mServ takes reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify the Users identity before granting profile access or making corrections. The User is responsible for maintaining the secrecy of the unique password and account information at all times.

The User may contact mServ with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, Personal Information or User consent using the contact form/email ID available on its website.

6. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

The Website is not intentionally designed for or directed at persons less than 18 years of age. mServ does not knowingly permit any person who is under 18 years of age to register with the Services or to provide any other information. Any person under 18 years of age visiting the Website is prohibited from accessing or using the Services in any manner and at any time. If mServ becomes aware that any Personal Information of persons less than 18 years of age has been collected on the Website without verified parental consent, then mServ will take the appropriate steps to delete any such information and refrain from offering the Services available on the Website to such persons below 18 years of age.

7. CHANGE IN CONTROL

In the event that mServ is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, mServ reserves the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the Personal Information collected from the Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the event of bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, mServ may not be able to control how the User's Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used.

8. MODIFICATIONS

mServ may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and the User is advised to review this Policy periodically. Any significant changes to mServ's information practices will be intimated to the User with appropriate online notice. The User's continued use of the Website along with acceptance of the Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and any other policies of the Website, constitutes a valid and binding agreement between the User and mServ.

9. CONTACT INFORMATION

Users may contact mServ with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or to access their Personal Information for any reason, using the contact form or may address such queries and / or comments to contact@ezedox.com.We will take all reasonable efforts to respond to the Users questions or comments or to provide Users with access to their Personal Information and incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time.

In the event a User wishes to know the names and addresses of the third parties their personal data has been disclosed to, they may request the Company for such information by writing to contact@ezedox.com.

10. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

mServ shall timely address and attempt to rectify any discrepancies and grievances of our Users pertaining to the Personal Information furnished by them. For this purpose, mServ has designated a 'Grievance Officer' whose details are as follows:

Name: Veerendra Kumar Mishra

Designation: Co-Founder and Director

Email: veerendra@ezedox.com